People v. Bordeau
[…] People v. Maggette, 195 Ill. 2d 336, 353, 747 N.E.2d 339, 349 (2001).

¶ 24 To sustain a conviction for the offense of unlawful contact with street gang members, the State must prove (1) a condition of defendant's MSR was to refrain from direct or indirect contact with street gang members, and (2) defendant thereafter knowingly had direct or indirect contact with a street gang member. 720 ILCS 5/25-5(a)(4) (West 2012); see also People v. Jamesson, 329 Ill. App. 3d 446, 459, 768 N.E.2d 817, 829 (2002). Section 4-5(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (720 ILCS 5/4-5(a) (West 2012)) defines knowledge as:

"A person knows, or acts knowingly or with knowledge of ***

[t]he nature or attendant circumstances of his or her
conduct *** when he or she is consciously aware that his or her conduct is of that nature or that those circumstances exist. Knowledge of a material fact includes awareness of the substantial probability that the fact exists."

See also Illinois Pattern Jury Instructions, Criminal, No. 5.01B (4th ed. 2000).

¶ 25 In closing argument, defense counsel argued the State failed to present any evidence indicating defendant had knowledge Miles and Clark-Phifer were street gang members.