NO. 4-16-0579
[…] Fern, 189 Ill. 2d at 54.
¶ 25 Here, defendant was convicted of two Class 1 felony offenses. As a result, he was
subject to a sentencing range of 4 to 15 years in prison for each offense. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-30(a) (West 2014).
¶ 26 On appeal, defendant first argues the trial court abused its discretion during sentencing because it gave no weight to a relevant statutory mitigating factor. Specifically, he points to section 5-5-3.1(a)(9) of the Code (730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.1(a)(9) (West 2014)), providing that one factor weighing in favor of minimizing a defendant's sentence of imprisonment is that "[t]he character and attitudes of the defendant indicate that he is unlikely to commit another crime." Defendant contends this factor was applicable to his case because he expressed remorse and accepted responsibility for his conduct.