People v. Boose
[…] A few days earlier, Floyd saw Thomas at the home with a shotgun. He had it at his hip, and he pulled up his shirt to show it to Floyd. Floyd testified that Thomas had also shown her the shotgun on a prior occasion. ¶ 10 Finding that the testimony of Thomas, Holmes, and Floyd was not credible, the trial court found defendant guilty of possession of cannabis with intent to deliver and of being an armed habitual criminal. This appeal followed. ¶ 11 Section 24-1.7(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) (720 ILCS 5/24-1.7(a) (West 2014)) provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] person commits the offense of being an armed habitual criminal if he or she *** possesses *** any firearm after having been convicted a total of 2 or more times of any combination" of offenses set forth in sections 24-1.7(a)(1) and 24-1.7(a)(2) of the Code (720 ILCS 5/24-1.7(a)(1), (a)(2) (West 2014)). Defendant does not dispute that he had two qualifying prior convictions.