02-15-2024
[…] Id. These standards, traditionally applied to challenges to the sufficiency of the evidence, also apply to motions for a directed verdict or motions for judgment notwithstanding the verdict. Id. "Due process requires that the evidence show guilt beyond a reasonable doubt in order to sustain a conviction." People v Unger, 278 Mich.App. 210, 222; 749 N.W.2d 272 (2008).
Defendant was charged with witness tampering under MCL 750.122(6). To convict an individual under this subsection, the prosecution must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant:
MCL 750.122(6) states:
A person shall not willfully impede, interfere with, prevent, or obstruct or attempt to willfully impede, interfere with, prevent, or obstruct the ability of a witness to attend, testify, or provide information in or for a present or future official proceeding.
(1) committed or attempted to commit (2) an act that did not consist of bribery, threats or intimidation, or retaliation as defined in MCL 750.122 and applicable case[]law, (3) but was any act or attempt that was done willfully (4) to impede, interfere with, prevent, or obstruct (5) a witness's ability (6) to attend, testify, or
provide information in or for a present or future official proceeding (7) having the knowledge or the reason to know that the person subjected to the interference could be a witness at any official proceeding. [People v Greene, 255 Mich.App. 426, 442-443; 661 N.W.2d 616 (2003).]
In Greene, this Court defined a "witness's ability" for purposes of the subsection:
Ability is the power or capacity to do or act physically, mentally, legally, morally, or financially.