People v. Bonner
[…] See People v. Roberson, 212 Ill. 2d 430, 435 (2004) (finding defendant's appeal, seeking sentence credit, was moot as "we are unable to render any sort of effectual relief to defendant because he has served his sentence and completed his mandatory supervised release").

¶ 14 We next consider defendant's challenge to the court's order imposing $105 in costs and fees pursuant to section 22-105 of the Code. Our review is de novo. See People v. Reed, 2016 IL App (1st) 140498, ¶ 13 ("We review the propriety of a trial court's imposition of fines and fees de novo").

¶ 15 Section 22-105(a) of the Code provides:

"If a prisoner confined in an Illinois Department of Corrections facility files a pleading, motion, or other filing which purports to be a legal document in a case seeking post-conviction relief under [725 ILCS 5/122-1 et seq.]* * *and the Court makes a specific finding that the pleading, motion, or other filing which purports to be a legal document by the prisoner is frivolous, the prisoner is responsible for the full payment of filing fees and actual costs." 735 ILCS 5/22-105(a) (West 2014).

Section 22-105(b) contains the following definition of "frivolous":

"a pleading, motion or other filing which purports to be a legal document filed by a prisoner in his or her lawsuit meets any or all of the following criteria:

(1) it lacks an arguable basis either in law or in fact;
(2) it is being presented for any improper purpose, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation;


* * *

(4) the allegations and other factual contentions do not have evidentiary support or, if specifically so identified, are not likely to have evidentiary support after a reasonable opportunity for further investigation or discovery[.]" 735 ILCS 5/22-105(b) (West 2014).

In People v.