NO. 4-15-0068
[…] People v. Wilmington, 2013 IL 112938, ¶ 31, 983 N.E.2d 1015. The defendant bears the burden of persuasion under both prongs of the plain-error test. People v. Naylor, 229 Ill. 2d 584, 593, 893 N.E.2d 653, 659 (2008). We first consider whether error occurred. People v. Sargent, 239 Ill. 2d 166, 189, 940 N.E.2d 1045, 1059 (2010).
¶ 26 Defendant argues the trial court erred in its resentencing judgment when it ordered her probation fee to continue for the entire term of probation previously ordered (24 months) when, at the same time, it ordered her probation revoked.
¶ 27 Section 5-6-3(i) of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5-6-3(i) (West 2012)) provides a probation fee "shall be imposed only upon an offender who is actively supervised by the probation and court services department." Section 5-6-3(i) further provides, "A circuit court may not impose a probation fee under this subsection (i) in excess of $25 per month unless the circuit court has adopted, by administrative order issued by the chief judge, a standard probation fee guide determining an offender's ability to pay ***." Id.