People v. Bond
[…] Counsel further asserted that Jones's admission that she had previously lied to law enforcement was "relevant under [Penal Code] section 148.9.[] It would be false information to a police officer. Therefore, I'm asking for the court to consider it as impeachment for dishonesty not relevant to the case on whether the murder was committed or not, but rather is she a believable witness."

Penal Code section 148.9 provides, in relevant part, that any person who "falsely represents or identifies himself or herself as another person or as a fictitious person to any peace officer. . ., upon a lawful detention or arrest of the person, either to evade the process of the court, or to evade the proper identification of the person by the investigating officer is guilty of a misdemeanor."

The court denied the request, explaining that the defense could introduce evidence that Jones was convicted of residential burglary in 2015, but it would not allow the defense to "go deeper" into the circumstances of the conviction, or the investigation that had preceded it.