People v. Bolton
[…] Since we have concluded the trial court properly admitted evidence of the Altounian robbery, Bolton’s claim admission of the evidence implicated his federal constitutional rights is similarly meritless.

III. Hearsay

Bolton argues the trial court erroneously admitted Sim’s and Hodgson’s testimony concerning information on the cellular telephones because it was hearsay. Not so.

Evidence Code section 1200 states: “(a) ‘Hearsay evidence’ is evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated. [¶] (b) Except as provided by law, hearsay evidence is inadmissible. [¶] (c) This section shall be known and may be cited as the hearsay rule.” Evidence Code section 225 provides, “‘Statement’ means (a) oral or written verbal expression or (b) nonverbal conduct of a person intended by him as a substitute for oral or written verbal expression.”