03-21-2024
[…] This Court has also concluded that "lifetime monitoring would help to protect potential victims from defendant, who in turn would likely be deterred from engaging in such acts if he were closely monitored. Accordingly, when employing an as-applied standard under the state Constitution, lifetime electronic monitoring is not cruel or unusual punishment." Hallak, 310 Mich.App. at 577. Moreover, LEM does not constitute cruel or unusual punishment as applied to defendant.
a. HARSHNESS OF DEFENDANT'S PENALTY
MCL 791.285(3) defines LEM as a device "by which, through global positioning system satellite or other means, an individual's movement and location are tracked and recorded." There is no statutory provision for "any kind of discretion with respect to, review of, or relief from the required monitoring."