No. 1-11-2190
[…] McChriston, at ¶ 23. In so finding, the supreme court overruled People v. Kerns, 2012 IL App (3d) 100375, ¶ 18, where the Third District considered similar facts and stated that "the DOC imposed a term of MSR under section 5-8-1(d)(4)." McChriston, at ¶ 23. ¶ 9 Here, defendant was convicted of armed robbery, which is a Class X felony that statutorily requires a three-year MSR term. Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 38, ¶ 1005-8-1, now codified as 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1 (West 2012). The version of the statute applicable at the time of defendant's sentencing mirrored the statute applicable to the defendant in McChriston in that it also stated that "[e]xcept where a term of natural life is imposed, every sentence shall include as though written therein a term in addition to the term of imprisonment." Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 38, ¶ 1005-8-1(d)(1).