No. 1-11-2190
[…] People v. Donelson, 2011 IL App (1st) 092594, ¶ 7. ¶ 8 Our recent supreme court decision in People v. McChriston, 2014 IL 115310, controls the issue of whether the MSR term imposed upon defendant's sentence was proper. In McChriston, the defendant was convicted of unlawful delivery of a controlled substance, a Class 1 felony that carried a mandatory Class X sentence. The court sentenced the defendant to 25 years' imprisonment, but did not indicate that he would also be required to serve MSR pursuant to section 5-8-1(d) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code) (730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(d) (West 2004)), nor did it mention MSR at the sentencing hearing. At the time the defendant was sentenced, the Code provided that "[e]xcept where a term of natural life is imposed, every sentence shall include as though written therein a term in addition to the term of imprisonment." Id. In 2011, section 5-8-1(d)(1) was amended and now reads, "the parole or mandatory supervised release term shall be written as part of the sentencing order." 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(d) (West 2012).