People v. Bogash
[…] Adair (2003) 29 Cal.4th 895, 906] language from California Supreme Court’s unanimous decision. These are always difficult matters, challenging ones for judges, and having again looked at all of the testimony and the exhibits that is my decision.”

The district attorney timely appealed.

Discussion

Penal Code section 851.8, subdivision (b) provides in part: “A finding of factual innocence and an order for the sealing and destruction of records pursuant to this section shall not be made unless the court finds that no reasonable cause exists to believe that the arrestee committed the offense for which the arrest was made.” In People v. Adair, supra, 29 Cal.4th 895, our Supreme Court determined the proper standard of review on appeal from a trial court finding of factual innocence.