August 31, 1990
[…] CPL 390.40 (1) states: "the defendant * * * may, at any time prior to the pronouncement of sentence, file with the court a written memorandum setting forth any information he may deem pertinent to the question of sentence". Where there is factual dispute about statements in the presentence report, relied upon by the court, the defendant should be offered an opportunity to submit his own presentence memorandum. (People v Ranieri, 43 A.D.2d 1012 [4th Dept 1974].)
In addition, CPL 390.50 (2) (a) provides that "[n]ot less than one court day prior to sentencing, unless such time requirement is waived by the parties, the presentence report or memorandum shall be made available by the court for examination and for copying by the defendant's attorney, the defendant himself, if he has no attorney, and the prosecutor". As the court in People v Ferrara ( 91 Misc.2d 450, 452 [Sup Ct, Queens County 1977]) held, disclosure of the probation report is another "essential ingredient of fair sentencing", that is needed to afford the defendant and counsel an opportunity to refute any aggravating factors in the