August 31, 1990
[…] In Perry (supra, at 119), the court held that "[t]here is nothing talismanic about the [presentence] report itself". The issue, rather, is whether sentencing is conducted in a fundamentally fair manner. The key is "whether the defendant has been afforded an opportunity to refute those aggravating factors which may have negatively influenced the court" (supra, 36 N.Y.2d, at 119).
CPL 390.40 (1) provides the defendant with the opportunity to refute any statements and/or recommendations made by the Department of Probation that may have a negative impact on the court. CPL 390.40 (1) states: "the defendant * * * may, at any time prior to the pronouncement of sentence, file with the court a written memorandum setting forth any information he may deem pertinent to the question of sentence". Where there is factual dispute about statements in the presentence report, relied upon by the court, the defendant should be offered an opportunity to submit his own presentence memorandum. (People v Ranieri, 43 A.D.2d 1012 [4th Dept 1974].)