applying Sanchez to SVP jury trial adjudicating defendant an SVP
[…] ( People v. Gregerson (2011) 202 Cal.App.4th 306, 319, 135 Cal.Rptr.3d 188.) This is similar to the "probable cause" standard imposed on the prosecution at a preliminary hearing. ( Id. at pp. 318-319, 135 Cal.Rptr.3d 188.)
b. The Act
Three routes exist for an SVP to qualify for placement in an outpatient treatment program. First, the director of DSH (the Director) "shall authorize the person to petition the court for conditional release to a less restrictive alternative" (§ 6604.9, subd. (d) ) if the DSH determines in its annual report that "conditional release to a less restrictive alternative is in the best interest of the person and conditions can be imposed that adequately protect the community." (Id. at subds. (d), (a).) Second, after a year of commitment in a facility designated by the Director, an SVP is permitted to petition the court for conditional release without the permission of the DSH. (§ 6608, subd. (a), (f).)