People v. B.M. (In re B.M.)
[…] (In re R. W. (2018) 24 Cal.App.5th 145, 148-149.) Juvenile proceedings are "fundamentally different" from adult criminal proceedings because "[t]he [s]tate has 'a parens patriae interest in preserving and promoting the welfare of the child.'" (Alfredo A. v. Superior Court (1994) 6 Cal.4th 1212, 1225.) Indeed,"' "juveniles, unlike adults, are always in some form of custody." '" (Id. at p. 1228.)

In the juvenile criminal justice system, warrantless detentions are governed by statute. Welfare and Institutions Code section 625 provides that "[a] peace officer may, without a warrant, take into temporary custody a minor: [¶] (a) Who is under the age of 18 years when such officer has reasonable cause for believing that such minor is a person described in [Welfare and Institutions Code s]ection ... 602 ...." (Welf. &Inst. Code, § 625, subd. (a).)