People v. B.M. (In re B.M.)
[…] Superior Court (1994) 6 Cal.4th 1212, 1225.) Indeed,"' "juveniles, unlike adults, are always in some form of custody." '" (Id. at p. 1228.)

In the juvenile criminal justice system, warrantless detentions are governed by statute. Welfare and Institutions Code section 625 provides that "[a] peace officer may, without a warrant, take into temporary custody a minor: [¶] (a) Who is under the age of 18 years when such officer has reasonable cause for believing that such minor is a person described in [Welfare and Institutions Code s]ection ... 602 ...." (Welf. &Inst. Code, § 625, subd. (a).) Welfare and Institutions Code section 602 states, in pertinent part, that: "any minor who is between 12 years of age and 17 years of age, inclusive, when he or she violates any law of this state or of the United States or any ordinance of any city or county of this state defining crime other than an ordinance establishing a curfew based solely on age, is within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court, which my adjudge the minor to be a ward of the court." (Welf. &Inst. Code, § 602, subd. (a).)" '[T]here is probable cause to arrest [a minor] when the facts known to the arresting officer would lead a person of ordinary care and prudence to believe and conscientiously entertain an honest and strong suspicion that an individual is guilty of a crime.