10-22-2024
[…] The question before us is when a defendant is "joined for trial" with a co-defendant: prior to arraignment, or, in cases where the defendant is not arraigned at the same time as his co-defendants, only afterwards. The answer to that question is supplied by CPL 200.40, which sets forth "[t]he three basic situations in which two or more defendants may be joined for trial" (Peter Preiser, Prac Commentaries, McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, CPL 200.40). As relevant here, CPL 200.40 (1) (a) states that "[t]wo or more defendants may be jointly charged in a single indictment provided that... all such defendants are jointly charged with every offense alleged therein." Blue and Puello were jointly charged in a single indictment with every offense alleged therein, and so Blue was joined for trial with his co-defendant at the time of indictment, prior to his arraignment, for purposes of CPL 30.30 (4) (d).