People v. Bloyer (In re Commitment of Bloyer)
[…] Respondent argued that the appropriate remedy was to appoint an independent evaluator. The court agreed that there was no prejudice, denied respondent's petition, and granted the State's motion. Respondent's motion to reconsider was denied, and he appeals.

¶ 8 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 9 Respondent contends that the trial court abused its discretion by denying his request for an independent evaluator. He argues that he was denied due process by the late filing of the reports and that appointment of an independent evaluator is the appropriate remedy.

¶ 10 Section 55(a) of the Act provides:

"If a person has been committed under Section 40 of this Act and has not been discharged under Section 65 of this Act, the Department shall submit a written report to the court on his or her mental condition at least once every 12 months after an initial commitment under Section 40 for the purpose of determining whether: (1) the person has made sufficient progress in treatment to be conditionally released and (2) the person's condition has so changed since the most recent periodic reexamination (or initial commitment, if there has not yet been a periodic reexamination) that he or she is no longer a sexually violent person. At the time of a reexamination under this Section, the person who has been committed may retain or, if he or she is indigent and so requests, the court may appoint a qualified expert or a professional person to examine him or her." 725 ILCS 207/55(a) (West 2014).

¶ 11 Any examiner conducting an examination must prepare a written report no later than 30 days after the date of the examination and provide a copy to the court. 725 ILCS 207/55(b) (West 2014).