No. 1-13-1603
[…] ¶ 13 On appeal, defendant contends that the trial court erred in denying his petition for a certificate of innocence. Defendant specifically maintains that this court's order established his actual innocence where we found in Blouin I that he lacked the requisite intent to be found guilty
of burglary.
¶ 14 A person who was wrongly convicted and imprisoned may file a petition for a certificate of innocence in the circuit court of the county in which he was convicted to seek compensation in the Court of Claims. See 735 ILCS 5/2-702(a),(b) (West 2012); 705 ILCS 505/8(c) (West 2012). To obtain a certificate of innocence under section 2-702 of the Code, a defendant must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that:
"(1) [he] was convicted of one or more felonies by the State of Illinois and subsequently sentenced to a term of imprisonment, and has served all or any part of the sentence;
(2)(A) the judgment of conviction was reversed or vacated, and the indictment or information dismissed or, if a new trial was ordered, either [he] was found not guilty at the new trial or [he] was not retried and the indictment or information dismissed; ***
(3) [he] is innocent of the offenses charged in the indictment or information or his *** acts or omissions charged in the indictment or information did not constitute a felony or misdemeanor against the State; and
(4) [he] did not by his *** own conduct voluntarily cause or bring about his *** conviction." 735 ILCS 5/2-702(g) (West 2012).
¶ 15 Although defendant is correct that the interpretation of a statute is a question of law that we review de novo (Express Valet Inc. v. City of Chicago, 373 Ill.