No. 1-13-1603
[…] Following his arrest, defendant told police that he went to the abandoned building and stacked about eight pallets inside of the building, which he was planning on trading in for money, and that he was wrong to enter the building without permission and take items that did not belong to him. Defendant's statements to police showed, at a minimum, that he committed part of the first element required to convict a defendant of burglary, i.e., he entered a building without authority. See 720 ILCS 5/19-1(a) (West 2008) (stating that "[a] person commits burglary when without authority he knowingly enters or without authority remains within a building *** with intent to commit therein a felony or theft").
¶ 17 Although defendant attached this court's order reversing his burglary conviction to his petition for a certificate of innocence, the order actually supports the circuit court's decision to deny his certificate of innocence. In reversing defendant's conviction, this court held: