10-08-2019
[…] (Id. at p. 1966.)
States are permitted to provide greater double jeopardy protection than that afforded by the Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution; and California has done so, via sections 656 and 793. (Belcher, supra, 11 Cal.3d at p. 97.) Accordingly, the federal dual sovereignty doctrine is not coextensive with California's counterpart. Examining sections 656 and 793 and Supreme Court authority interpreting them, we hold there is no double jeopardy bar to appellant's conviction of the Kovach and Gould kidnappings and special circumstance murders.
Section 656 provides, "Whenever on the trial of an accused person it appears that upon a criminal prosecution under the laws of the United States, or of another state or territory of the United States based upon the act or omission in respect to which he or she is on trial, he or she has been acquitted or convicted, it is a sufficient defense."