People v. Blockton
[…] Defendant now contends he received constitutionally deficient representation because his trial counsel did not invite the court to exercise its discretion to strike the three year prior narcotics conviction enhancement. We conclude his failure to make such a request, particularly after the trial court had denied his request pursuant to Romero, supra, 13 Cal.4th 497, was not ineffective assistance of counsel.

Health and Safety Code section 11370.2, subdivision (a) provides that any person convicted of a qualifying felony drug offense “shall receive, in addition to any other punishment authorized by law..., a full separate, and consecutive three year term for each prior felony conviction.”