NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (b)) (and imposed and stayed a $200 probation revocation restitution fine (§ 1202.44)). When sentencing Block to prison in 2009, the court imposed a $500 restitution fine (and imposed and stayed a $500 parole revocation restitution fine (§ 1202.45)).
Section 1202.4, subdivision (b) provides: “In every case where a person is convicted of a crime, the court shall impose a separate and additional restitution fine, unless it finds compelling and extraordinary reasons for not doing so, and states those reasons on the record.”
Section 1202.44 provides: “In every case in which a person is convicted of a crime and a conditional sentence or a sentence that includes a period of probation is imposed, the court shall, at the time of imposing the restitution fine pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4, assess an additional probation revocation restitution fine in the same amount as that imposed pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4....”
Relying on People v. Chambers (1998) 65 Cal.App.4th 819 (Chambers), and People v. Arata (2004) 118 Cal.App.4th 195 (Arata), Block correctly asserts that a restitution fine may be imposed only once.