People v. Bledsoe
[…] His right pant leg is rolled up above the knee. The other two photographs are closer views of the right knee, showing it has an abrasion, which appears fresh, or not scabbed over.

¶ 7 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 8 According to count II of the criminal complaint, defendant violated section 31-1(a-7) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (720 ILCS 5/31-1(a-7) (West 2020)) by obstructing a peace officer and thereby injuring the officer. Actually, judging by the allegations in count II, the relevant statutory provisions were not only subsection (a-7) but also subsection (a)(2) (id. § 31-1(a)(2) (criminalizing the act of "obstructing] the performance by one known to the person to be a peace officer *** of any authorized act within his or her official capacity")). Specifically, according to count II, defendant

"knowingly obstructed the performance of K Clouston of an authorized act within his official capacity, being the arrest of [defendant], knowing K Clouston to be a peace officer or correctional institution employee engaged in the execution of his