5-22-0785
[…] Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 316 (1979)). The issue for an appeal challenging the sufficiency of the evidence is" 'whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.'" (Emphasis in original.) People v. Cunningham, 212 Ill.2d 274, 278 (2004) (quoting Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319). ¶ 30 Here, defendant was charged with two counts of child pornography for knowing possession of depictions by computer of children engaged in sexual activity under section 11-20.1 (a)(6) of the Code (720 ILCS 5/11-20.1(a)(6) (West 2018)). A person commits the offense if "with knowledge of the nature or content thereof' that person "possesses any *** depiction by computer of any child *** whom the person knows or reasonably should know to be under the age of 18 *** engaged in any activity described in subparagraphs (i) through (vii) of paragraph (1) of this subsection" (id.), including engaging in any act of sexual penetration or conduct, including oral sex (id. § 11-20.1(a)(1)(i), (ii)). The statute further provides that possession must be voluntary. Id. § 11-20.1(b)(5). Voluntary possession occurs when a person "knowingly procures or receives a *** depiction [of child pornography] for a sufficient time to be able to terminate his or her possession." Id.
¶ 31 The depictions at issue in this case involved children engaged in oral sex. Thus, knowing and voluntary possession of the depictions falls within the statute. In addition, there is sufficient evidence to support the court's finding that defendant had knowledge of their content.