People v. Bledsoe
[…] Following Rita P., we find no reversible error on this point. ¶ 23 Section 5-2-4 of the Code of Corrections provides that, when a defendant has been committed to the Department's custody upon a NGRI disposition and "is found to be in need of mental health services on an inpatient care basis, *** [t]he defendant shall be placed in a secure setting unless the Court determines that there are compelling reasons why such placement is not necessary." 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(a) (West 2012). Thereafter, 10 "[i]f the defendant is found to be in need of mental health services, but not on an inpatient care basis, the Court shall conditionally release the defendant, under such conditions as set forth in this Section as will reasonably assure the defendant's satisfactory progress and participation in treatment or rehabilitation and the safety of the defendant and others. If the Court finds the person not in need of mental health services, then the Court shall order the defendant discharged from custody." 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(a) (West 2012). A defendant is in need of mental health services on an inpatient basis if "due to mental illness [he] is reasonably expected to inflict serious physical harm upon himself or another and *** would benefit from inpatient care or is in need of inpatient care," while he is in need of mental health services on an outpatient basis if he is "not in need of mental health services on an inpatient basis, but is in need of outpatient care, drug and/or alcohol rehabilitation programs, community adjustment programs, individual, group, or family therapy, or