People v. Bledsoe
[…] Such a hearing must also be held on the Department's written recommendation for a defendant's conditional release. 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(d) (West 2012). In such a hearing, the court's findings "shall be established by clear and convincing evidence" and the burden of proof is on the defendant when the petition is filed by or for the defendant. 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(g) (West 2012). The evidence in such a hearing: 11 "may include, but is not limited to: (1) whether the defendant appreciates the harm caused by the defendant to others and the community by his or her prior conduct that resulted in the finding of not guilty by reason of insanity; (2) whether the person appreciates the criminality of conduct similar to the conduct for which he or she was originally charged in this matter; (3) the current state of the defendant's illness; (4) what, if any, medications the defendant is taking to control his or her mental illness; (5) what, if any, adverse physical side effects the medication has on the defendant; (6) the length of time it would take for the defendant's mental health to deteriorate if the defendant stopped taking prescribed medication; (7) the defendant's history or potential for alcohol and drug abuse; (8) the defendant's past criminal history; (9) any specialized physical or medical needs of the defendant; (10) any family participation or involvement expected upon release and what is the willingness and ability of the family to participate or be involved; (11) the defendant's potential to be a danger to himself, herself, or others; and (12) any other factor or factors the Court deems appropriate." 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(g) (West 2012). ¶ 25 A defendant committed upon an NGRI disposition may be held only so long as he is both mentally ill and dangerous, and it is improper to require a guarantee of future behavior or harmlessness. People v.