No. 1-11-2911
[…] Id. However, legal conclusions are reviewed de novo. Id. "Therefore, we review the ultimate determination of whether the evidence should have been suppressed de novo." Id. ¶ 18 "Under Terry, a police officer may briefly stop a person for temporary questioning if the officer has knowledge of sufficient articulable facts at the time of the encounter to create a reasonable suspicion that the person in question has committed or is about to commit a crime." People v. Lee, 214 Ill. 2d 476, 487 (2005). Illinois has codified the law of Terry in section 107-14 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963: "[A] peace officer *** may stop any person in a public place for a reasonable period of time when the officer reasonably infers from the circumstances that the person is committing, is about to commit or has committed an offense *** and may demand the name and address of the person and an explanation of his actions." 725 ILCS 5/107-14 (West 2010). ¶ 19 Reasonable suspicion may arise from a defendant's proximity to the scene of a recently reported crime. People v. Hubbard, 341 Ill. App. 3d 911, 918 (2003).