No. 1-13-2453
[…] Strickland, 466 U.S. at 689. Decisions that a counsel makes regarding matters of trial strategy are
"virtually unchallengeable." People v. McGee, 373 Ill. App. 3d 824, 835 (2007), quoting People v. Palmer, 162 Ill. 2d 465, 476 (1994). The benchmark for determining a claim of ineffectiveness is whether counsel's conduct so undermined the adversarial process that the trial cannot be relied on as having produced a just result. Strickland, 466 U.S. at 686.
¶ 24 The affirmative defense of self-defense under section 7-1 of the Criminal Code of 2012 (720 ILCS 5/7-1(a) (West 2012)), states in part:
"A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend himself or another against such other's imminent use of unlawful force."
An affirmative defense has the legal effect of admitting that the acts occurred but denying responsibility. People v. Brant, 394 Ill. App. 3d 663, 671 (2009).