People v. Blanks
[…] We find no abuse of discretion in the denial of defendant's Marsden motions.

Permitting Sergeant Richardson to Testify as a Rebuttal Witness

Defendant argues the trial court committed prejudicial error by allowing Sergeant Richardson to testify as a rebuttal witness because his name was not on the prosecution's witness list. Defendant contends the failure to identify the sergeant as a witness violated section 1054.1 and defendant's right to due process of law.

Section 1054.1 provides as follows:
"The prosecuting attorney shall disclose to the defendant or his or her attorney all of the following materials and information, if it is in the possession of the prosecuting attorney or if the prosecuting attorney knows it to be in the possession of the investigating agencies:
"(a) The names and addresses of persons the prosecutor intends to call as witnesses at trial.
"(b) Statements of all defendants.
"(c) All relevant real evidence seized or obtained as a part of the investigation of the offenses charged.