Appeal No. 3-15-0446
[…] Therefore, we find that the trial court's ruling was not against the manifest weight of the evidence.
¶ 22 II. Public Defender Fee
¶ 23 Next, defendant argues that the trial court improperly ordered him to pay a $500 public defender fee without conducting a hearing as prescribed in section 113-3.1 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/113-3.1 (West 2016)). The State contends that defendant waived this argument because he agreed to the imposition of the public defender fee as part of his agreed sentence.
¶ 24 Section 113-3.1 states:
"Whenever under either Section 113-3 of this Code or Rule 607 of the Illinois Supreme Court the court appoints counsel to represent a defendant, the court may order the defendant to pay to the Clerk of the Circuit Court a reasonable sum to reimburse either the county or the State for such representation. In a hearing to determine the amount of the payment, the court shall consider the
affidavit prepared by the defendant under Section 113-3 of this Code and any other information pertaining to the defendant's financial circumstances which may be submitted by the parties. Such hearing shall be conducted on the court's own motion or on motion of the State's Attorney at any time after the appointment of counsel but no later than 90 days after the entry of a final order disposing of the case at the trial level." 725 ILCS 5/113-3.1(a) (West 2016).
¶ 25 Under section 113-3.1, the trial court is required to conduct a hearing. People v. Romanowski, 2016 IL App (1st) 142360, ¶ 40; 725 ILCS 5/113-3.1(a) (West 2016).