People v. Blanco
[…] However, reliance on McCullough is negated by the fact that the Supreme Court granted review in that case.
--------

Moreover, as discussed below, there has not yet been a determination of defendant's ability to pay any amount of probation-related costs. Nor did the trial court order defendant to pay any specific amount. Under the circumstances, defendant did not even have an opportunity to challenge a determination of ability to pay below.

B. Ability to Pay


1. Statutory Procedure for Imposing Fees

Section 1203.1b, subdivision (a) provides, in relevant part, as follows: "In any case in which a defendant is convicted of an offense and is the subject of any preplea or presentence investigation and report, whether or not probation supervision is ordered by the court, and in any case in which a defendant is granted probation or given a conditional sentence, the probation officer, or his or her authorized representative, taking into account any amount that the defendant is ordered to pay in fines, assessments, and restitution, shall make a determination of the ability of the defendant to pay all or a portion of the reasonable cost of any probation supervision . . . . The reasonable cost of these services and of probation supervision . . . shall not exceed the amount determined to be the actual average cost thereof. . . . The court shall order the defendant to appear before the probation officer, or his or her authorized representative, to make an inquiry into the ability of the defendant to pay all or a portion of these costs. The probation officer, or his or her authorized representative, shall determine the amount of payment and the manner in which the payments shall be made to the county, based upon the defendant's ability to pay. The probation officer shall inform the defendant that the defendant is entitled to a hearing, that includes the right to counsel, in which the court shall make a determination of the defendant's ability to pay and the payment amount. The defendant must waive the right to a determination by the court of his or her ability to pay and the payment amount by a knowing and intelligent waiver." (Italics added.)

Section 1203.1b, subdivision (b) provides that when "the defendant fails to waive the right provided in subdivision (a) to a determination by the court of his or her ability to pay and the payment amount, the probation officer shall refer the matter to the court for the scheduling of a hearing to determine the amount of payment and the manner in which the payments shall be made. The court shall order the defendant to pay the reasonable costs if it determines that the defendant has the ability to pay those costs based on the report of the probation officer, or his or her authorized representative." (Italics added.)

The section goes on to define " 'ability to pay' " as the "overall capability of the defendant to reimburse the costs" (§ 1203.1b, subd. (e)), including, but not limited to the defendant's: "(1) Present financial position. [¶] (2) Reasonably discernible future financial position. In no event shall the court consider a period of more than one year from the date of the hearing for purposes of determining reasonably discernible future financial position. [¶] (3) Likelihood that the defendant shall be able to obtain employment within the one-year period from the date of the hearing. [¶] (4) Any other factor or factors that may bear upon the defendant's financial capability to reimburse the county for the costs." (§ 1203.1b, subd. (e)(1)-(4).)

2. Procedure in this Case

The probation report prepared for sentencing summarized some information that defendant had provided concerning his employment history.