09-30-2024
[…] Blanche does not contend his sentence constitutes cruel and unusual punishment under the Eighth Amendment of the United States Constitution.
Section 4801, subdivision (c), provides that "[w]hen a prisoner committed his or her controlling offense . . . when he or she was 25 years of age or younger, the board [of parole hearings], in reviewing a prisoner's suitability for parole pursuant to Section 3041.5, shall give great weight to the diminished culpability of youth as compared to adults, the hallmark features of youth, and any subsequent growth and increased maturity of the prisoner in accordance with relevant case law."