People v. Blamah
[…] The trier of fact is not required to seek out or accept any "possible explanations consistent with innocence and raise them to a level of reasonable doubt." People v. Campbell, 146 Ill.2d 363, 380 (1992). The relevant question is whether any rational trier of fact could have found the elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. People v. Pintos, 133 Ill.2d 286, 292 (1989). "A criminal conviction will not be set aside unless the evidence is so improbable or unsatisfactory that it creates a reasonable doubt of the defendant's guilt." Collins, 106 Ill.2d at 261.

¶ 12 Section 11-204.1 of the Illinois Vehicle Code (Code) provides:

"(a) The offense of aggravated fleeing or attempting to elude a peace officer is committed by any driver or operator of a motor vehicle who flees or attempts to elude a peace officer, after being given a visual or audible signal by a peace officer in the manner prescribed in subsection (a) of Section 11-204 of this Code, and such flight or attempt to elude:
(1) is at a rate of speed at least 21 miles per hour over the legal speed limit[.]" 625 ILCS 5/11-204.1(a)(1) (West 2018).

Section 11-204 of the Code provides: