People v. Blakes
[…] That is, he fired one shot that injured both victims. Alternatively, defendant argues that his sentence is excessive and should be reduced in light of the circumstances of the offense, his youth, and his potential for rehabilitation. We address each argument in turn.

¶ 21 A. Constitutional Claim

¶ 22 Defendant argues that section 5-8-4(d)(1) of the Code violates the proportionate penalties clause of the Illinois Constitution as applied to him. Section 5-8-4(d)(1) provides:

"(d) Consecutive terms; mandatory. The court shall impose consecutive terms in each of the following circumstances:

(1) One of the offenses for which the defendant was convicted was first degree murder or a Class X or Class 1 felony and the defendant inflicted severe bodily injury." Id.

Defendant acknowledges that the one-act, one-crime doctrine does not prohibit the court from imposing two separate convictions when there are two separate victims even when a defendant committed only one act. People v.