People v. Blake
[…] It denied appellant's petition, found the section 2962 criteria to be true, and ordered appellant committed to the Department for treatment.

DISCUSSION

Appellant contends that the trial court erred by upholding the BPH determination that he was an MDO where the CDCR did not certify his MDO status before his scheduled release date. We disagree.

"The MDO law is a civil commitment scheme targeting state prisoners with severe mental disorders who are about to be released on parole." (People v. Martin (2005) 127 Cal.App.4th 970, 973.) Section 2962 specifies the MDO commitment criteria and procedure.

The relevant provision of section 2962, subdivision (d)(1) describes the timing for MDO certification as follows: "Prior to release on parole, . . . a chief psychiatrist of the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation has certified to the Board of Parole Hearings that the prisoner has a severe mental disorder . . . ."

Appellant's argument that the MDO certification must occur on the date preceding a prisoner's scheduled release date is not persuasive. His argument rests primarily upon Blakely v.