THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. RITCHIE LEE BLAKE, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] The time was early morning. They proceeded to force Jerry Marshall to stand by as they looted the Club Hoopa. They then forced Jerry Marshall to accompany them to an isolated spot, seven miles away where Ritchie Blake shot and killed Marshall with a .22 rifle. Marshall was shot three times, including two shots, one a contact wound, in the head at close range." Below this summary, the district attorney named the three accomplices and explained they all had pleaded guilty to second degree burglary and were granted three years' probation and one year in county jail.
Section 1203.01 authorizes the district attorney to file with the clerk of the court "a brief statement of their views respecting the person convicted or sentenced and the crime committed, together with any reports the probation officer may have filed relative to the prisoner," which is then to be forwarded to "the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation at the prison .... to which the person convicted is delivered."
Defendant appealed, and in 1975, Division One of this District affirmed the judgment. (Blake, supra, No. 1. Crim. 13249.)