People v. Blair
[…] MCL 777.42(1)(g).

At sentencing, the prosecution conceded that OV 12 should have been scored at zero points, and the trial court appeared to accept that position. However, in an apparent oversight, the sentencing information report signed by the trial court sheet still reflected that OV 12 was scored at five points.

Lastly, defendant challenges the trial court's assessment of 25 points for OV 13, the score appropriate where "the offense was part of a pattern of felonious criminal activity involving 3 or more crimes against a person." MCL 777.43(1)(c). In scoring this variable, "all crimes within a 5-year period, including the sentencing offense, shall be counted regardless of whether the offense resulted in a conviction." MCL 777.43(2)(a). Under MCL 777.43(2)(a), the sentencing offense must be counted when scoring OV 13. However, offenses scored under OV 11, as in the case of the sexual penetration here, may not be scored under OV 13. MCL 777.43(2)(c).