People v. Blackwell
[…] [Citations.]” (People v. Bolin (1998) 18 Cal.4th 297, 331.) We resolve all conflicts in the evidence and questions of credibility in favor of the verdict, and indulge every reasonable inference the jury could draw from the evidence. (People v. Autry (1995)37 Cal.App.4th 351, 358.) Reversal on this ground is unwarranted unless ‘“upon no hypothesis whatever is there sufficient substantial evidence to support [the conviction].’” (People v. Bolin, supra, 18 Cal.4th at p. 331.)

Section 236 provides: “False imprisonment is the unlawful violation of the personal liberty of another.” Section 237, subdivision (a) provides that, “[i]f the false imprisonment be effected by violence, menace, fraud or deceit, it shall be punishable by imprisonment in the state prison.” “Violence” is physical force to restrain over and above the force reasonably necessary to restrain. (People v. Bamba (1997) 58 Cal.App.4th 1113, 1123; People v. Babich (1993) 14 Cal.App.4th 801, 806.) “Menace” is a threat of harm express or implied by word or act. (Ibid.)