No. 305243
[…] We therefore review this unpreserved issue that the closed courtroom violated defendant's constitutional rights for plain error. People v Vaughn, 491 Mich 642, 654-655; __ NW2d __ (2012). Thus, "defendant must establish (1) that the error occurred, (2) that the error was 'plain,' (3) that the error affected substantial rights, and (4) that the error either resulted in the conviction of an actually innocent defendant or seriously affected the fairness, integrity, or public reputation of judicial proceedings." Id. at 664-665.
2012 PA 170 subsequently revised the statute, such that MCL 600.2163a(13) is now found in MCL 600.2163a(14). The subsection provides: "If, upon the motion of a party made before the preliminary examination, the court finds on the record that the special arrangements specified in subsection (14) [(15) in current version] are necessary to protect the welfare of the witness, the court shall order those special arrangements. . . ."
The Sixth Amendment guarantees every criminal defendant a "speedy and public trial." US Const, Am VI; Const 1963, art 1, § 20. The right to an open trial is not absolute, but that right will only rarely give way to other interests.