People v. Blackstock
[…] The Michigan Rules of Evidence were amended on September 20, 2023, effective January 1, 2024. This opinion relies on the version of the rules in effect at the time this matter was decided by the trial court.

Aggravated stalking occurs when an individual engages in stalking with another aggravating circumstance, such as "[a]t least 1 of the actions constituting the offense is in violation of a restraining order and the individual has received actual notice of that restraining order or at least 1 of the actions is in violation of an injunction or preliminary injunction." MCL 750.411i(2)(a). Aggravating stalking may also occur when "[a]t least 1 of the actions constituting the offense is in violation of a condition of probation, a condition of parole, a condition of pretrial release, or a condition of release on bond pending appeal." MCL 750.411i(2)(b).

The Michigan and United States Constitutions require that criminal defendants receive the assistance of counsel in their defense. Const 1963, art 1, § 20; U.S. Const Am VI. "The right to counsel . . . is the right to the effective assistance of counsel."