07-12-2018
[…] Rayford (1994) 9 Cal.4th 1, 23 (Rayford).) Applying that standard here, we conclude there was ample evidence from which the jury could find defendant guilty of kidnapping to commit robbery.
Section 209, subdivision (b)(1) provides for life in prison with the possibility of parole for aggravated kidnapping, or kidnapping to commit robbery or certain sex offenses. Aggravated kidnapping requires proof that "the movement of the victim is beyond that merely incidental to the commission of, and increases the risk of harm to the victim over and above that necessarily present in, the intended underlying [robbery]." (§ 209, subd. (b)(2).)