05-29-2014
[…] But the guarantee also serves a broader, more public, purpose for society too has an interest in seeing that those accused of crimes are swiftly brought to justice. See, Barker v Wingo, 407 U.S. 514, 519 (1972); see also, People v Minicone, 28 NY2d 279, 281 (1971); People v Blakley, 34 NY2d 311, 314 (1974). The speedy trial requirement not only ensures fair and humane treatment of the accused, but serves, as well, to promote the efficiency of the criminal justice system. See, Johnson, 38 NY2d at 276.
Criminal Procedure Law §30.20 states in relevant part, "After a criminal action is commenced, the defendant is entitled to a speedy trial." NY Criminal Procedure Law §30.20 (McKinney's 2014). In furtherance of this constitutional right, the statute also states that "Insofar as is practicable, the trial of a criminal action must be given preference over civil cases. . ." See id. In assessing whether the defendant's constitutional right to a speedy trial pursuant to Criminal Procedure Law §30.20 has been abridged, a Court must look at the entire period from arrest to trial to determine whether or not the delay is improper. See, People v.