2657/2005.
[…] PL § 70.70(2)(a)(i). On the charge of Criminal Sale of a Controlled Substance in the Fifth Degree, alone, the defendant faced a sentence of up to 2 1/2 years. PL § 70.70(2) (a) (iii). However, the defendant pled guilty to Criminal Sale of a Controlled Substance in the Fifth Degree and was sentenced to five-years probation. He thus avoided a jail sentence by the efforts of his attorney.
Contrary to the defendant's contention, the Court's alleged failure to inform him that his plea could be the basis for deportation is not a ground for vacating the judgment of conviction. While CPL § 220.50(7) requires the court to advise a defendant entering a felony plea of the possibility of deportation, the statute clearly instructs that: "[t]he failure to advise the defendant . . . shall not be deemed to affect the voluntariness of a plea of guilty or the validity of a conviction."
Moreover, a court need only advise the defendant of the direct consequences of a plea, i.e., those that have a direct, immediate and automatic effect on the defendant's punishment.