Brady v. Maryland (1963) 373 U.S. 83 (Brady).
[…] Because appellant was not convicted of attempted assault, we reject the challenge.
Section 241.1 penalizes "an assault . . . committed against the person of a custodial officer . . . ." Section 240 provides: "An assault is an unlawful attempt, coupled with a present ability, to commit a violent injury on the person of another." In In re James M. (1973) 9 Cal.3d 517, our Supreme Court concluded there was no crime of attempted assault in California.
In its entirety, section 241.1 provides: "When an assault is committed against the person of a custodial officer as defined in Section 831 or 831.5, and the person committing the offense knows or reasonably should know that the victim is a custodial officer engaged in the performance of his or her duties, the offense shall be punished by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one year or by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170."
Counts 2 and 4 of the information alleged that appellant "did willfully and unlawfully, having the present ability to do so, attempt to commit a violent injury on" Officers Kellie and Loschiavo, respectively.