THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. SPARKLE SKY BIVENS, Defendant and Respondent.
[…] (See generally People v. Partida (2005) 37 Cal.4th 428, 435 [an objection must "fairly inform" the court and opposing party of the basis for the objection].)
A. SCIF was a victim constitutionally entitled to restitution
The California Constitution grants victims the right to restitution. Article I, section 28, subdivision (b)(13)(B) requires that "[r]estitution shall be ordered from the convicted wrongdoer in every case, regardless of the sentence or disposition imposed, in which a crime victim suffers a loss." Penal Code section 1202.4, subdivisions (a)(1) and (g) extends that right to the "full" amount of "economic loss as a result of the commission of a crime."