April 29, 1965
[…] Opinion
April 29, 1965
John C. Little, Jr., District Attorney, for plaintiff.
Alfred J. Villone for defendant.
The defendant, an ambulance driver, is charged with operating his ambulance 75 miles per hour in a 50-mile-per-hour zone in violation of section 1180 (subd [b], par. 2) of the Vehicle and Traffic Law. He defends this charge upon the ground that section 1104 Veh. Traf. of the Vehicle and Traffic Law authorizes an emergency vehicle to exceed the speed limit when responding to an emergency call.
Section 1104 provides so far as is applicable as follows: "(b) The driver of an authorized emergency vehicle may: * * * 3. Exceed the maximum speed limits so long as he does not endanger life or property". The said section further conditions this exemption upon the driver's sounding an audible signal by siren or otherwise and displaying at least one lighted red light.