People v. Bishop
[…] (People v. Olguin (2008) 45 Cal.4th 375, 379.) These goals would be ill-served if such a person were burdened by costs beyond his or her ability to pay them. It would not be helpful, for instance, for a probationer to feel impelled to commit another crime in order to get the money to pay a booking fee.
--------

The Amount of the Fee

Defendant also complains that the amount of the fee is not supported by evidence of actual administrative costs. Again, he cites to an inapposite statutory provision, but in this instance, his error does not matter. Sections 29550 and 29550.2 both provide that the fee cannot exceed actual administrative costs. (§§ 29550, subds. (c) & (e); 29550.2, subd. (a).) Under section 29550, subdivision (c), "The fee . . . shall not exceed the [county's] actual administrative costs, including applicable overhead costs incurred in booking or otherwise processing arrested persons." Here, as defendant claims, there is no evidence in the record about exactly how the county determined its administrative cost for booking him. There is, however, evidence that defendant accepted as appropriate the amount imposed.