People v. Bird
[…] We review the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution and determine whether a rational trier of fact could have found that the essential elements of the crime were proved beyond a reasonable doubt, People v Roper, 286 Mich App 77, 83; 777 NW2d 483 (2009), resolving any conflicts in the evidence in favor of the prosecution, People v Nowack, 462 Mich 392, 400; 614 NW2d 78 (2000).

In LC No. 11-007338-FC, sufficient evidence was presented for a rational trier of fact to conclude that defendant committed one act of second-degree CSC against the victim. Under MCL 750.520c(1)(b)(ii), a person is guilty of second-degree CSC when he "engages in sexual contact" with a person, "[t]hat other person is at least 13 but less than 16 years of age," and "[t]he actor is related by blood or affinity to the fourth degree to the victim." The statute defines sexual contact as "the intentional touching of the victim's or actor's intimate parts . . . if that intentional touching can reasonably be construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification, done for a sexual purpose, or in a sexual manner."