People v. Binion
[…] People v. Siguenza-Brito, 235 Ill. 2d 213, 228 (2009). We "must allow all reasonable inferences from the record in favor of the prosecution" (People v. Givens, 237 Ill. 2d 311, 334 (2010)), and will not reverse a conviction unless the evidence is "so unreasonable, improbable, or unsatisfactory that it justifies a reasonable doubt of the defendant's guilt" (People v. Bradford, 2016 IL 118674, ¶ 12). ¶ 20 Defendant was convicted of criminal trespass to real property. Section 21-3(a)(2) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) (720 ILCS 5/21-3(a)(2) (West 2016)) provides in relevant part that "[a] person commits criminal trespass to real property when he or she *** enters upon the land of another, after receiving, prior to the entry, notice from the owner or occupant that the entry is forbidden." Section 21-3(b) provides that "[a] person has received notice from the owner or occupant within the meaning of Subsection (a) if he or she has been notified personally, either orally or in writing." 720 ILCS 5/21-3(b) (West 2016). While section 21-3(a) does not expressly set forth a mental-state requirement, "case law has established that the 'knowingly' mental state applies to all elements of the offense." People v.