People v. Bingaman
[…] Cuevas concerns whether out-of-court eyewitness identifications need in-court corroboration. That is not an issue here. If anything, Cuevas works against Bingaman. Cuevas makes it clear that under the appropriate circumstances, an out-of-court statement can alone serve as substantial evidence to support the conviction. Under the circumstances, here Carrasco's statements to Aaron are alone sufficient to support the judgment.

II

Bingaman contends the trial court abused its discretion by allowing expert testimony on battered women's syndrome to exceed that allowed by Evidence Code section 1107.

Evidence Code section 1107, subdivision (a), provides: "In a criminal action, expert testimony is admissible by either the prosecution or the defense regarding intimate partner battering and its effects, including the nature and effect of physical, emotional, or mental abuse on the beliefs, perceptions, or behavior of victims of domestic violence, except when offered against a criminal defendant to prove the occurrence of the act or acts of abuse which form the basis of the criminal charge."

The trial court instructed: "Ms. Pincus's testimony about battered women's syndrome is not evidence the defendant committed any of the crimes charged against him. And so it's being offered for the limited purpose then of deciding - - for you to decide whether or not Ms.