People v. Bigoski
[…] (Id. at p. 1043.)

This was not a case in which Dr. Hogan's testimony supplied the only evidence linking appellant to the crime, as several witnesses, including appellant, established his participation in the attack and Dr. Hogan herself offered no opinion regarding his involvement. (See Salazar, supra, 35 Cal.4th at p. 1050.) Nor was it a case in which the impeachment of Dr. Hogan would have undermined a critical element of the prosecution's evidence on the torture count. Torture is defined by section 206 as follows: "Every person who, with the intent to cause cruel or extreme pain and suffering for the purpose of revenge, extortion, persuasion, or for any sadistic purpose, inflicts great bodily injury as defined in Section 12022.7 upon the person of another, is guilty of torture." Under any reasonable view of the evidence, appellant was an active participant in a prolonged attack in which Osby was brutally beaten and bound with duct tape in retaliation for his suspected theft of two electronic devices.