09-23-2014
[…] Code, § 5270.15.)
The Lanterman Act also provides for appointment of a conservator if the conservatee is gravely disabled. (See Welf. & Inst. Code, § 5358.) The conservator is empowered to have the conservatee involuntarily committed to a psychiatric facility. (See id. at subd. (a)(2); see also 38 Cal.Jur.3d (2006) Incompetent Persons, § 123.)
Law
When a court finds a defendant was insane at the time the offense was committed, it must order the defendant committed to a state hospital, "unless it shall appear to the court that the sanity of the defendant has been recovered fully." (§ 1026, subd. (a).) When "it appears to the court that the sanity of the defendant has been recovered fully, the defendant shall be remanded to the custody of the sheriff until the issue of sanity shall have been finally determined in the manner prescribed by law." (§ 1026, subd. (b).) The phrase "in the manner prescribed by law" "encompass[es] proceedings of involuntary civil commitment which are now governed by Welfare and Institutions Code section 5000 et seq. (Lanterman-Petris-Short Act). [Citations.]" (Kelly, supra, 10 Cal.3d at p. 577, fn. 18. See also 5 Witkin, Cal. Crim. Law 4th (2012) Crim Trial, § 801, p. 1232.)
Analysis
In this case, the court discharged defendant once it concluded she had recovered her sanity. However, the statute mandates a different outcome. Section 1026, subdivision (b) provides that once it "appears to the court that the sanity of the defendant has been recovered fully," the defendant must be "remanded to the custody of the sheriff until the issue of sanity shall have been finally determined in the manner prescribed by law." (§ 1026, subd. (b).) The phrase "in the manner prescribed by law" "encompass[es] proceedings of involuntary civil commitment which are now governed by Welfare and Institutions Code section 5000 et seq. (Lanterman-Petris-Short Act).