People v. Bhatia
[…] We will present additional facts where pertinent below.

b. Analysis.

At the outset, we might very well have concluded as to all of the above alleged instances appellant's claim is unavailing because she waived any judicial misconduct issues by failing to object. (Cf. People v. Abel (2012) 53 Cal.4th 891, 914 (Abel).) However, we address the merits of appellant's claim to forestall a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel. (Cf. People v. Turner (1990) 50 Cal.3d 668, 708.)

Evidence Code section 775 provides, in relevant part, "The court, on its own motion . . . may call witnesses and interrogate them the same as if they had been produced by a party to the action, . . . ." Section 775 codifies traditional case law.